ST MICHAELS MOUNT CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Fortifications on St Michael's Mount constructed in response to a number of sieges which have taken place, the earliest dating to 1195 when the Mount was captured by Henry de la Pomeroy. The castle has always been part of the same building as the priory church, and all were fortified together with the church tower battlemented. The towers at each end of the castle are typically 12th century and seem to date to the earliest phase. The Mount was also captured in 1473 and in 1497. After the Reformation there was a maintainance of a garrison of five soldiers for the protection of the coastline. The fortifications were improved in 1642 by Sir Francis Basset, and the garrison increased in size. The entrance is within the thickest walls and has a portcullis. There are also the remains of a gatehouse or outer gatehouse. The military garrison room is present under the Chevy Chase room and also present are 19th century gun batteries.

+ / -