Copeland
Ponsonby
Summary : Gatehouse to Calder Abbey-probably built circa 1300.
More information : Gatehouse to Calder Abbey (shown on OS 1:10000 1971, at NY 04970642). Grade 2* (see plan, Authority 2)

II* Gatehouse to Calder Abbey.
Gatehouse to Calder Abbey, used as garage at time of survey (April 1984). Probably C14 with later alterations including conversion to agricultural use in C17 or C18. Stone blocks with quoins. Graduated slate roof (of reduced pitch?) renewed in 1970's. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Wide, pointed wagon arch in each gable end of 2 chamfered orders. Chamfered imposts and plinths to eastern arch, western arch blocked with door inserted. 3 small splayed windows, now blocked, to ground floor left in north wall with inserted loft door to right; 2-light C17 unglazed mullioned window to 1st floor on each wall, all probably re-used. Stone copings and kneelers to roof. Interior: floor removed during renovation; single kingpost roof truss. Byre range adjoining to north not of interest. (1)

Calder Abbey gatehouse retains its 13th century arches, but they are now built up. Authority 3 states that "the gatehouse seems to be of the 14th century". (2-3)