STONELEIGH ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Country house constructed after 1561, incorporating the remains of a Cistercian Abbey. Alterations date to 1710-26, 1770 and the 19th century. The present building comprises a sandstone ashlar house built on four sides of an open space, roughly coincident with the original abbey cloister garth. The northern wing and the east wing date from the 1570s (although the northern wing was largely reconstructed, by Charles S Smith, when the Gothic porch was built in 1836). The east wing is of three storeys and attic, with nine gables. The narrow south wing was built in 1770. The west wing was designed by Francis Smith between 1714-1726 and consists of a rectangle 170ft x 45ft. The west facade consists of a heavily rusticated ground storey, a main storey approached by an exterior staircase, and two upper storeys, surrmounted by a projecting cornice and balustrade. There are giant fluted Ionic angle pilasters and the doorway has a curved pediment and fluted pilasters.

+ / -