BLACKNOR BATTERY

DESCRIPTION + /

Blacknor Battery was built as part of Portland's coastal defences. It was constructed from 1900 to 1902 and armed with two 6-inch breech-loading (BL) Mk. VII guns for close defence. The 6-inch guns were removed between 1908-1909 and replaced by two 9.2-inch BL Mk. X guns. These were in use during the First World War and up until 1944. During the Second World War the battery was manned by 103 Battery of 522 Coast Regiment and performed a long-range night role. By 1954 the battery was disarmed and used for storage. The main battery building remains in good condition, as does two gun emplacements. The base for the coast artillery searchlights also survive.

+ / -