Easton And Church Hope Railway

Portland
Grid Ref : SY6943074260
Summary : The Easton and Church Hope Railway was authorised in 1867 to build a line from the quarries to Church Hope cave but was abandoned in 1874. Following new authorisation a line was opened from the Inmosthay Quarries (ca SY 6913 7240) to Castletown, joining the Breakwater line [SY 67 SE 52] at Sy 6943 7426. An extension was added towards Southwell, terminating at SY 6945 7046. Population reduction and improved bus services resulted in passenger services being withdrawn in 1952. Now dismantlled.
More information : (SY 6913 7240 - SY 6943 7426) Easton and Church Hope Railway [NAT] (1)

The Easton and Church Hope Railway was authorised in 1867 to build a line from the quarries to Church Hope cave but was abandoned in 1874. Following new authorisation a line was opened from the Inmosthay Quarries (ca SY 6913 7240) to Castletown, joining the Breakwater line [SY 67 SE 52] at Sy 6943 7426. An extension was added towards Southwell, terminating at SY 6945 7046. Population reduction and improved bus services resulted in passenger services being withdrawn in 1952. [See illustration card SY 67 SE 51] (2,3)