Bentley Colliery

Doncaster
Grid Ref : SE5699007490
Summary : Headgear and Heapstead Number 1 Shaft. Built in 1910-2 for the Barber Walker Company by L.G. Mouchel and Partners. The headgear is built of rolled steel and the heapstead of ferro-concrete using the Mouchel-Hennibique system. The colliery closed in 1994 and the headgear demolished.
More information : Bentley Colliery had two heapsteads, only one of which survives intact. Both had elegant classical elevations, giving them the appearance of being built of rendered brick rather than reinforced concrete. The upper floors have tall steel-framed windows with semi-circular arched heads, while the open areas below have rows of arched openings, each with a keystone.
No.1 downcast shaft was surmounted by headgear of rolled steel construction, but the headgear above No. 2 downcast shaft was of reinforced concrete. This may have been because there was a need to enclosed the top of the shaft to prevent surface air entering it and inhibiting the upward flow of air from the workings below. (1)