MORESBY ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  GABROSENTVM, GABROSENTUM
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Roman fort, probably Gabrosentum, is visible as an earthwork on air photographs. It is probable that a civil settlement adjoins the fort on the south side. Inscribed stones record LEG II dedicated to Hadrian and others record II Cohort of Thracians and II Cohort Lingones. 19th century excavations recorded subterranean walls standing 3ft-4ft high. The church of St Bridget's occupies the north-east corner of the fort, and grave digging recorded pieces of a hypocaust, suggesting that the commanding officer's house lay on the north side of the fort. The coins found on the site indicate occupation until the early fourth century.

+ / -