DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age disc barrow, listed by Grinsell as Winterbourne Stoke 49, and part of the barrow group recorded as SU 14 SW 19. Possibly excavated by Cunnington in the early 19th century, though it is unclear what, if anything, was found. Colt Hoare refers to an interment with "a broken dart of brass"; and burnt bones, amber rings and beads, jet beads and a point of a "brass dart". Either of these collections could have come from this barrow or perhaps from SU 14 SW 300 (Winterbourne Stoke 50). Excavations by Vatcher in 1961 located a central grave pit surrounded by an irregular stake ring. Stakeholes representing other structures were also present. The surrounding ditch proved to be 53.5 metres in diameter. Only the ditch and traces of the bank survive as earthworks.

+ / -