DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age disc barrow, listed by Grinsell as Winterbourne Stoke 47, and part of the barrow group recorded as SU 14 SW 19. Excavations in the early 19th century by Cunnington located an urn. Excavation in 1961 by Vatcher located a circle of stake holes beneath the mound, and a central grave containing a primary cremation with amber and jet beads, a bronze dagger with traces of a textile wrapping, and a bronze awl. A secondary cremation with bronze awl was found in a pit on the berm. Beaker and Middle-Late Bronze Age sherds were also found from a variety of contexts. Romano-British sherds were recovered from the ploughsoil. The ditch and traces of the outer bank, overall diameter 54 metres, survive as earthworks.

+ / -