DURRINGTON 2 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Bronze Age bowl barrow destroyed in the later-20th century by military construction work. It is one of the group recorded as Monument Number 219477. The round barrow was excavated by Cunnington and for Sir Richard Colt Hoare in the early 19th century (Barrow 63: 1812); although the results are not known. It was listed as Durrington 2 by Goddard (1913) and as a bowl barrow by Grinsell (1957). The round barrow is visible as an earthwork on historic aerial photographs and was mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. The location was examined in May 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project - Level 1 survey. There is no trace of the round barrow on the surface.

+ / -