DURRINGTON 1 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

An early Bronze Age disc barrow partially survives as earthworks within the Fargo military storage compound. It is one of the round barrow group recorded as Monument Number 219477. The surviving earthworks represent most of the northern half of the round barrow. They comprise a shallow ditch which defines a semi-circular platform, circa 32m in diameter, containing two hollows. Part of an outer bank survives to the west, although the northern edge of the monument has been damaged by insertion of a fire hydrant. More of the monument may survive beneath a large earthwork blast pen, which appears to overly it to the south. The barrow was probably excavated in the early 19th century by Cunnington (Barrow 62: Hoare 1812) and was listed as Winterbourne Stoke 48, a disc barrow, by Goddard (1913) and Grinsell (1957). The site was mapped at a scale of 1:10,000 from aerial photographs as part of the RCHME: Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP project and the mapping revised at 1:2500 scale for the English Heritage Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. The round barrow was also surveyed at Level 1 in May 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

+ / -