DURRINGTON 51A (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age pond barrow, which is severely damaged by ploughing, forms part of the cemetery group recorded as Monument Number 219428. Only the easternmost edge survives as an earthwork, comprising a scarp which forms an arc measuring 12m long and 3m across; the scarp is just 0.3 deep. When observed in 1969 the barrow was about 20m in diameter. The barrow was described as a pond barrow by Sir Richard Colt Hoare (Barrow 108: 1812) and listed as Durrington 51a by Goddard (1913) and Grinsell (1957). The slight remaining earthwork was surveyed at at 1:1000 in December 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

+ / -