DURRINGTON 52 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age bowl barrow has been ploughed level but forms part of the cemetery group recorded as Monument Number 219428. The barrow was 0.7m high when observed in 1969 but was subsequently ploughed level. In the early 19th century Sir Richard Colt Hoare noted that the barrow had been opened ‘by others’ (Barrow 105: 1812). It was listed as Durrington 52 by Goddard (1913) and as a bowl barrow by Grinsell (1957). The site was mapped at a scale of 1:10,000 from aerial photographs as part of the RCHME: Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP project and the mapping revised at a scale of 1:2500 for the English Heritage Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. Only a change in vegetation was observed during field investigation in July 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

+ / -