Durrington 48 (Goddard)

Durrington
Grid Ref : SU1356043700
Summary : A Bronze Age bowl barrow survives as earthworks. It forms the centre of an alignment of three small barrows within the cemetery group recorded as Monument Number 219428. The round barrow comprises a circular mound which stands 1.3m high: the summit measures 4.5m and the base 12m in diameter. There is the slight suggestion of a ditch to the north and east, 0.2m deep and conjoined with that around Durrington 47 (Monument Number 858715), although this may be wear and tear associated with the agricultural fencing which crosses the western side of the barrow. The barrow was excavated in the early 19th century by Sir Richard Colt Hoare, who found a primary cremation with the remains of cloth wrapping within a cist (Barrow 102:1812). It was listed as Durrington 48 by Goddard (1913) and as a bowl barrow by Grinsell (1957). The site was mapped at a scale of 1:10,000 from aerial photographs as part of the RCHME: Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP project and the mapping revised at a scale of 1:2500 for the English Heritage Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. The round barrow was also surveyed at 1:1000 in 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : SU 13564370; Durrington 48, a bowl barrow 42 ft x 3 1/2 ft (1), opened by Colt Hoare (Barrow 102) who found a primary cremation with remains of a cloth wrapping within a cist. (2)

Durrington 48: a bowl barrow 1.1m high. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3)

Originally recorded as Durrington 48 by Goddard (4)

The barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (6-7)

The Bronze Age bowl barrow referred to above (1-7) survives as earthworks which were surveyed at 1:1000 in 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. The round barrow comprises a circular mound which stands 1.3m high: the summit measures 4.5m and the base 12m in diameter. There is the slight suggestion of a ditch to the north and east, 0.2m deep and conjoined with that around Durrington 47 (Monument Number 858715), although this may be wear and tear associated with the agricultural fencing which crosses the western side of the barrow. On the eastern side of the barrow, at SU 13570 43697, is a concrete ring, about 1m in diameter and 0.1m high. It probably dates to the 20th century although it is not clear if this is military in origin or perhaps to do with drainage. (8)