DURRINGTON 47 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age bowl barrow survives as earthworks. It is the westernmost of an alignment of three small barrows within the cemetery group recorded as Monument Number 219428. The round barrow comprises a slightly oval mound which is orientated north-west / south-east. It stands circa 1.2m high: the summit is 5m long by 4m wide and the base is 12.5m long by 12m wide. There is the slight suggestion of a ditch to the north-east, 0.2m deep and conjoined with that around Durrington 48 (Monument Number 858720), although this may be wear and tear associated with the agricultural fencing which crosses the eastern side of the barrow. The barrow was excavated in the early 19th century by Sir Richard Colt Hoare, who located a primary cremation with two shale rings and a segmented faience bead (Barrow 101:1812). It was listed as Durrington 47 by Goddard (1913) and as a bowl barrow by Grinsell (1957). The site was mapped at a scale of 1:10,000 from aerial photographs as part of the RCHME: Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP project and the mapping revised at a scale of 1:2500 for the English Heritage Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. The round barrow was also surveyed at 1:1000 in 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

+ / -