Bass Headingley Cricket Ground

Leeds
Summary : Cricket has been played here since 1890.
More information : [SE 2762 3579] Cricket Ground [NAT]. (1)

The original headquarters of Yorkshire cricket was at Bramall Lane, Sheffield, from 1863. In 1888, the Leeds Cricket, Football and Athletic Co. Ltd. was formed, and the plot of land where the ground now stands was bought. This was the first major step towards the establishment of the county's headquarters at Headingley Cricket Ground. Cricket and rugby football have been played here since 1890. In 1899 Headingley staged its first Test Match. The majority of Yorkshire C.C.C. matches are held here; they moved their headquarters to the City of Leeds in 1903. Much of the development at Headingley was undertaken by Sir Edwin Airey, who in 1932 undertook improvements designed to establish Headingley as a major cricketing venue. An improvement programme to refurbish the ground was announced in 1989. Yorkshire C.C.C. are planning to build a museum on the ground to house the cricketing history of the White Rose Country. The ground was renamed Bass Headingley in 1990 due to sponsorship for ground improvements from the Bass Brewery. (2)