ST EBBAS CHAPEL

DESCRIPTION + /

A 13th century chapel of ease with the remains of a possible seamark, and a probable earlier monastic site visible as earthworks. The monument includes the remains of a post-conquest medieval chapel situated on the rocky promontory known as Ebb's Nook. The chapel is surrounded by a range of earthwork features, some of which are considered to pre-date the chapel and provide evidence for an earlier monastic site here. The chapel is situated at the centre of the complex and measures 17m E-W by 4m N-S. It is thought to date in its present form from the 12th or 13th centuries AD. It consists of a nave, a chancel and a later western annexe, although it is largely overgrown and much of the internal detail uncovered by the excavation of 1853 is obscured. Although other buildings surrounding the chapel
were noted in the 19th century they have only recently been understood. Immediately E of the chapel there is a rectangular stony earthwork measuring 3m N-S by 4m E-W; this is thought to be the remains of an earlier building, built on a slightly different axis to the later chapel. The stone chapel and earlier structure form the S side of a walled enclosure 22m by 13m, the other sides being formed by low rubble walls. This complex is situated at the E end of a larger enclosure 55m by 25m, whose perimeter is formed by a large bank of earth which cuts off the promontory at the W landward end; the bank runs around the edge of the promontory on the W and NE sides and varies in width from 1m to 2m and stands to a maximum height of 1m. The bank is originally thought to have continued along the S side of the promontory, however cliff edge erosion here has left no trace. Within the enclosure there are several hollows at the W end and a linear hollow which cuts the NE perimeter bank; these are interpreted as the result of later quarrying and military activity. A stone circular feature 1.5m in diameter is situated at the extreme E end of the promontory.

+ / -