St Peters Church

North East Lincolnshire
Humberston
Grid Ref : TA3109505273
Summary : 15th century tower, nave and chancel of 1710-20 rebuild. There are two fragments of a mid 10th-early 11th century grave cover in the north wall of the chancel.
More information : [TA 3109 0527] St. Peter's Church [TU] (1)

St. Peter's, Humberstone, has a good Perpendicular tower. The remainder of the fabric was rebuilt in early 18th Century. (2 - 3)

In normal use. (4)

ST PETER. Perp W tower, ironstone below, ashlar above. The church was rebuilt in 1720-2. Brick, not yet in Flemish bond. Nave and chancel in one. Arched windows, only the first from the W circular (5)

TA 31090527. St Peter's Church, Perpendicular, rebuilt 1470-80 (See TA 30 NW 7). Building remains and debris located in field East of the church (TA 312052) during sewer trench disturbance and trial excavations in 1964, possibly part of the pre-1470 church. (6-7)

Church of Saint Peter. Parish church. C15 tower; nave and chancel of 1720-2. Nave parapet altered 1774. Interior alterations of 1897. Tower repaired in 1929, nave and chancel re-roofed in 1931. Tower of squared ironstone with limestone ashlar dressings and ashlar facing to upper section. Nave and chancel of red brick in English bond with plinth of re-used medieval masonry. Lead roof. West tower with west entrance, 4-bay nave/chancel. C20 church rooms of no special interest adjoin south side. 3-stage tower: moulded plinth, clasping buttresses with off-sets, stair-lighting slits to south-west corner; moulded string courses between stages. Pointed moulded door of 2 orders with hoodmould beneath moulded stringcourse, pointed 3-light west window with partly restored Perpendicular tracery and hoodmould. Second stage has pointed 2-light traceried window with hoodmould and headstops. Pointed 3-light belfry openings with reticulated tracery and hoodmoulds; moulded stringcourse, angle gargoyles, coped embattledparapet with crocketed angle pinnacles. Nave/chancel: plinth (incorporating 2 fragments of C10 - C11 cross-shaft with interlace carving) with moulded brick cap; angle pilasters. 3 round-headed
windows and single circular windows to north and south with 3-course brick band and stone-coped parapet above. Blocked opening beneath circular window to north-west. Wide elliptically-arched east window with small oculus in gable above. All windows with original iron glazing bars and leaded lights. Pairs of down pipes to north and southsides with cast lead rainwater heads inscribed "H x C". Inscribed
ashlar slab - 1774 incorporated in east wall records burial in February 1720/21 of John Nash "late of London master Carpenter of this Church". Interior: smallpainted chamfered arch to tower staircase with heavy oak door. Partly-exposed tall pointed double-chamfered tower arch on ocatagonal responds with moulded capitals and bases. Nave open to chancel. Elliptically-arched nave west door with keyed architrave and cornice above; pair of fluted pilasters flanking altar and east window. Fielded panelling to nave and chancel made from C18 box pews in 1890s. Very fine marble wall monument to Matthew Humberston of first half of C18, attributed to Rysbach or Sir Henry Cheere: Corinthian columns flanked by foliate scrolls and carrying open pediment surmounted by urn with garlands, over carved arms and arched niche containing half-size female mourner leaning on tablet bearing Humberston's portrait in relief, lower panel with carved scallops and scrolled brackets bearing inscription to Humberston who "was early advanced to Several places of Trust and profit in the
Custom House whereby he acquired an ample Fortune with great honour and reputation...... He gave £1,000 to rebuild this church, £500 to build a School house and 6 Almshouses...... and directed £300 to be layd out on a Monument in memory of him." Fine marble wall tablet to members of Humberston family, the latest being Thomas Humberston (died 1755). "in Conformity to whose will this monument was erected": inscription with pilastered surround and moulded cornice carrying
carved arms and urn with figures of Three Graces in relief against reddish-grey obelisk. C18 painted Royal Arms and hatchments with Humberston arms to tower and nave. (8)

Part of a mid 10th-early 11th century limestone grave cover in two adjacent pieces is bult into the north wall of the chancel. (9)