Humberston Abbey

North East Lincolnshire
Humberston
Grid Ref : TA3110005260
Summary : Tironian and, later, Benedictine Abbey of St Mary and St Peter. Founded in 1160 as an abbey of the order of Tiron, but not a possession of it. It probably adopted Benedictine orders after 1413 and was dissolved in 1536. The abbey buildings lie to the south of the mediaeval St Peter's Church (TA30NW10), although there is no evidence that the church was the abbey church. Excavations have located the reredorter,and chapter house. Middle Saxon and 9th century sherds were found during the excavations.
More information : The Benedictine abbey of Humberston was founded about 1160 and dissolved in 1536.

Area centred: TA 3105 0514. Immediately south of St. Peter's, Humberstone, is the manor house TA 3105 0518, south of which are the remains of a waterfilled moat TA 3108 0517 (5). South of the nave of the church is a grass-covered mound, the interior of which is of brick and stone, with a barrel vaulted roof. It was used as an ice-house in the 18th century. The abbey, stood within the grounds of the manor. The grass field to the west of the manor house was still called Abbey Green in 1707, and the manor house in 1708 is referred to as the Abbey House. (1-4)

There are no identifiable remains of the Abbey. The Manor House is mainly of brick and is 18 c. in construction. No early stonework could be identified in either the fabric or adjacent garden.

See G.P. AO/62/55/1.

The ice house is of sandstone/limestone; it is well constructed as such and does not appear earlier that the 18 c. although the material is probably re-used. The southern arm of the moat is now landscaped. Published survey (25") correct. (5)

The abbey site, situated to the east and south-east of Humberstone church, was excavated 1966-7 by Messrs. A.E. Kirkby, J. Spence, and A.R. Tailby. (6)

SU 31100526 There are no additional surveyable features remaining from the 1966/7 excavation. A plan (see Illustrations Card) and report on the pottery and glass were given by Mr A E Kirkby, headmaster of Tollbar School, (See Pamphlet Box for the report). (7)

TA 311052. In September 1965, following the discovery of human skeletal remains in a sewer trench East of the church (TA 0NW10), trial excavations by E Kirkby, J Spence and A R Tailby established that there existed on the site part of the pre 1470 church, possibly that of the upper part of the nave. Two coffins were found, without lids, but containing skeletons. Associated with one were two bronze annular buckles with linen attached; with the other was part of what may have been a stole. Under a microscope, this was seen to have gold and silver threads.

In 1966 following a restivitity survey work was begun in the orchard of the Manor House. Here was discovered the reredorter of the abbey, an interesting range of medieval pottery, glass and smallfinds coming from the main drain. In the adjoining paddock substantial walling was uncovered during the winter of 1966-7 which probably represents the Abbey Chapter House. (8-9)

A sherd of Ipswich ware was recovered from the site of Humberston Abbey, representing the spout of a spouted pitcher though it is not possible to determine the exact form and rim diameter. There is no suggestion of surface decoration. The sherd would seem to date from the early 9th century.

In addition excavations at the Abbey have produced a flat-topped rim in shelly hand-made fabric, similar to Maxey group III (Middle Saxon) pottery assemblages. (10-11)

TA 31100526. There are no additional surveyable features remaining from the 1966-7 excavation. A plan (see illustration Card), and MSS report on the pottery and glass, were presented by one of the excavators, Mr A E Kirkby, headmaster of Tollbar School (see pamphlet box). (12)

(TA 31050514). Site of (NA) Abbey (NR) (Benedictine) (NA) (13)

A roller-stamped linked circle decorated sherd, of a type previously thought to be Saxon, was found in a Dissolution context during excavations at Humberston Abbey. Although not securely dated by it context, the sherd is in a post-Conquest fabric, and its form most like a 13th century Curfew.

All the known artefacts from the excavations at Humberston Abbey between 1965-70 are currently stored at Hw. (14)

All the known artefacts from the excavations at Humberston Abbey between 1965-70 are currently stored at Humberston Library. Although not stated in the privately produced site report. (a), it is likely that the plainer body sherds have not been kept. In addition most of the material is unprovenanced, so there can be little detailed analysis of the site anyway. One notable exception to this is the material from the reredorter drain, which is likely to have accumulated in the period immediately preceeding Dissolution in 1536. From this context come two complete urinals and three jugs reused for the same purpose, as well as other Humberwares and Toynton-Bolingbroke fabrics, forming the largest group of substantially complete late Medieval vessels to be recovered from N Lincs. (15)

TA 31070523. The remains of a small medieval abbey and the site of a post-dissolution manor house. The abbey was damaged by fire in 1226 and 1305. It was one of the first houses to be suppressed by Henry VIII. Most of the abbey buildings had been demolished by 1562, with the western end of the abbey church retained as a parish church. This church was rebuilt in 1720-22, leaving only the 15th century tower. After the Dissolution, a manor house was built on a raised platform to the south of the original abbey buildings. This was later demolished and replaced by the present house.

The remains include those of the abbey cloister, uncovered during excavations carried out between 1965 and 1970, and located south of the churchyard. The same excavations also revealed that the icehouse which lies 40 metres east of the manor house is an original part of the south range of the cloisters. A moat ditch 100 metres south of the church formed part of the boundary of the abbey precinct. Roughly 90 metres south of the church is a raised level platform, approximately 20 metres by 8 metres, which represents the site of the former manor house. Earthworks in the field to the west of Manor Farm include a number of smaller building platforms, a raised trackway and a pond. This area is believed to be the outer court of the abbey and would have contained buildings such as a bakehouse, stores and possibly a brewery, along with the home farm. Scheduled. (17)