Clee Hall Farmhouse

North East Lincolnshire
Grid Ref : TA2911808291
Summary : Clee Hall Farmhouse and remains of moat.The house was formerly known as Mordaunt Hall Clee Road, Old Clee. It is of late 17th century or earlier origins, with late 19th-early 20th century alterations and additions, including shaped gables and entrance porches, for the Grant-Thorold Estate. The house is of two storeys and is T-shaped in plan. It is built of red brick (the early section laid in English bond), whitewashed; cobble-built plinth to west range; with pantile roofs.The Medieval manorial moat at Old Clee Hall extends around the manor house. The moat's island is largely occupied by the house's garden, with the moat ditch largely lying within the surrounding pasture. The surrounding area is urban and is within a Conservation Area.
More information : [TA 29080829] Clee Hall Farm [T.I.]. (1)

Clee Hall Farmhouse - a 17th c. two storey, T- shaped brick house. (2)

The Hall - once known as 'Mordant Hall' - is a picturesque Elizabethan house. (3)

Architectural description of authy. 2 correct.
The fabric shows signs of much restoration and/or rebuilding.
GP AO 61/11/4 the SW front of Clee Hall Farm and /5 Farm from the SE.The moat, now dry, has a maximum width of 13.0 m. and depth of 1.5 m. A 25" survey of this feature has been made. (4)

Clee Hall Farmhouse
TA 2908 6/5 6.6.51. Grade II*
C17, with later additions. Brick house of 2 storeys, painted white
with pantile roof. L-shaped. 3 Dutch gables with a moulding about
1 ft from edge and 2 blind circular lights. Large chimney stacks
with double flues set diagonally, dentilled eaves cornice, plinth
and a string course of 2 stretchers with a diagonally-set header
between. Labels above all windows, which are of 2 and 3 lights, iding casements. Entrance front, South West, has a contemporary gabled porch to the central entrance, label over outer opening,
late door to the inner doorway. 2 windows of 3 lights to both floors. The longer wing, South West to North East, has on the South East side 3 windows to both floors, 2 of 3 and 1 of 2 lights and a plain doorway. North West has a gabled porch similar to that on the
South West front. Interior has oak beams and panelling. On site
of fortified manor house: sections of the moat still remain.

Clee Hall Farmhouse, Barn, Former Stables and Storage buildings at Clee Hall Farm form a group. (5)

TA 29080829. Moated site, Old Clee. Only SE corner survives; the
NE-SW arm c. 70m long, the NW-SE arm c. 50m long; max width 13m, up to 1.5m deep; dry. Buildings of Clee Hall Farm (formerly known as Mordant Hall) occupy the moated enclosure. (6)

The moat was proposed for scheduling but fiollowing an initial assessment did not meet the criteria for scheduling for the following reasons:
Lack of rarity: It lies in a broad region that retains large numbers of moated sites, many considered to be better preserved and having a higher archaeological potential.
Survival: The continued domestic use of the site into the post medieval period is likely to have disturbed evidence of the medieval use of the site and although most of the circuit of the moat can be traced, it does not survive as a distinct enough earthwork to merit scheduling.
Potential: Although periodic standing water may indicate good organic preservation, this is far from certain and is currently undemonstrated.
Consequently, on the basis of available information, although the moated site is important within the local historic environment and positively contributes to both the setting of the II* listed house and to the conservation area, in a national context it does not merit scheduling. (7)