DESCRIPTION + /

Fort, built circa 1650 for the defence of Bridlington Bay. Demolished in the early 19th century, site now occupied by modern housing.

Bridlington Fort, N of the harbour. Guns were mounted here before 1656 and there is evidence of a Civil War battery either side of the harbour (see also BR175). It saw action in the 2nd Dutch war in 1666, and was enlarged in 1667, when 3 forts were planned. Partly restored and used in the 3rd Dutch War in 1672, and the war with France in 1678, it was abandoned in 1680, and finally restored in 1702. The fort was demolished by 1748, when a new fort was mooted, and may have been built, as the names Fort Street and Fort House remained in use. The site is now occupied by modern housing.

+ / -