PAULL POINT BATTERY

DESCRIPTION + /

Paull Point Coastal Battery built circa 1856 on the probable site of gun batteries dating back to 1542 and 1807. The battery was rebuilt for three 6-inch breech loading guns in 1899 and two 4.7-inch quick firers were added in 1905. Substantial alterations in the landward buildings appear to date from the First World War, however the battery was disarmed in the early years of the war. During the Second World War the battery was used as a submarine mining base and armament store. The buildings are all of brick and the gun emplacements of reinforced concrete. Paull Point is a very well-preserved enclosed Victorian battery that is effectively complete with the exception of its guns.

+ / -