Star Carr Early Mesolithic Settlement Site

Scarborough
Seamer
Grid Ref : TA0286480974
Summary : The buried remains of an Early Mesolithic settlement site on the edge of a former lake at Star Carr. The site was identified by John Moore in 1947 and partially excavated in 1949-51. Further archaeological excavations in the 1980s and the 2000s have demonstrated in situ evidence of built structures. During the Mesolithic period the monument site was a peninsula of dry land that extended southwards into Lake Flixton, a former lake of nearly 5km by 2km. This peninsula can now be seen as a rise in the ground surface. Radiocarbon dating and archaeological evidence indicates that the site was occupied on a seasonal basis intermittently over about a couple of centuries around 9,000BC. Excavations in the 1980s found parts of a timber platform with evidence of carpentry using stone tools, representing the earliest known example of carpentry in Europe. In 2008 a further structure 5-6 metres in diameter was identified, which was defined by scatters of flintwork and a hollow surrounded by post settings. It has been interpreted as a hut and is sited on higher ground than the platform on the western side of the peninsula. Discovered during the 1949-51 excavations was a brushwood floor thought to overlay what would have been reedbeds. Artefacts found at the site include organic material not found at any other Mesolithic site in Britain, antler frontlets, barbed points made from antler, flints, microliths and plant remains. Peat drainage is having an adverse affect on the unexcavated organic remains which rely heavily on waterlogged soils for their preservation.
More information : Mesolithic Habitation Site. Star Carr, Seamer is one of the richest and most informative sites of the Maglemosian culture anywhere in N.W. Europe. Although limited and essentially exploratory in character, the excavations of 1949 have multiplied many times the material evidence, other than flint implements, attributable to this culture in Britain, and have for the first time in this country provided a substantial and closely dated from the early post-glacial period. The excavations have brought to light evidence of living conditions, notably the birch brushwood flooring, of the highest interest. A prelim, study of the archaelogical finds has shown that here in N.E. Yorks, we have evidence of something far more interesting than a mere outpost of Magleinosian culture. Although it is true that many of the forms compare with those found at Magleinosian sites at different points on the North European plain the concentration as antler rather than bone, and the technique used in removing antler splinter by lubricants suggest comparison with the Llanburfian reindeer hunting culture of the late glacial period. The archaeological evidence suggests indeed that we have to deal with an early stage in the history of the Magleinosian culture, are in which upper palaeolithic traditions are still perceptible in the choice of antler rather than bone and in the methods when for working it. (1)

Site marked by J.G.D.Clark. (2)

Settlement site - Mesolithic. (3)

[TA 02798100] MESOLITHIC DWELLING SITE [O.E.] (4)

Mesolithic site: Star Carr site 4, excavated J.G.D CLARK 1949, 1950 & 1951. Finds in British Mus., Camb. Univ. Mus., and Scarb. Mus. (5)

"One of the special contributions of Star Carr is the insight it has given us into the way in which our Mesolithic forebears utilized the resources of their immediate environment." They drew upon the animals, plants and rocks which surrounded them for food and raw materials, hunting playing the leading role. Most of the antler and bone used in their handicrafts were obtained from the principal food animals and some of the carnivores and rodents may have been taken mainly for their pelts. sources of plant food would have been available in certain of the marsh and water plants. Skill in knapping played an important part in their mastery over their physical environment. Axes and adzes needed for tree felling, microliths. Scrapers and burins were mostly worked from the local grey and black flint and only exceptionally from knapped chert.

It has been calculated from the remains of food-animals that the site supported a community of about 20 persons. Occupation was seasonal-from mid-winter to spring. (6)

Further details. (7)

The settlement (TA 027809) lies close to the southern bank of the modern canalized course of the River Hertford, west of Star Carr Bridge and north of the old course of the river which separates Seamer from Flixton parish. The site lies on the southern flank of a low glacial hillock rising some 6ft above peat. Probable area of settlement 220-240 sq. yds. (Fig. 16 shows site approx. 50 yds west of Bridge and 10 yds south of canal). (8)

New excavations were carried out on the site in 1985 and 1989 after test pits along the possible Mesolithic shoreline suggested an area of occupation much larger than previously thought. A linear trench was placed to the east of the earlier excavations and a series of samples also taken. A notable find was the accumulation of large wood segments at first thought to be natural shore debris. Further excavation showed this to be a probable platform over what was marsh and reedland. The platform was made up of parallel timbers 10-15cm in width with associated stakes and traces of burning. Part of the platform was block lifted for excavation in the laboratory, and woods found included birch, aspen, willow and populus. Other artefacts found were the remains of aurochs and deer, including antler both natural and worked. Flints were found in both excavation and fieldwalking and comprised flakes, cores, blade, burins, scrapers and microliths. A possible explanation for antlers found in what would have been underwater deposits is that they were being softened prior to working.

Radiocarbon dating suggests that charcoal burning from up to 8770BC indicates the onset of local human activity. At this time trees were felled and the reedbeds were partially cleared to make way for regular human occupation. Plant remains have suggested seasonal and sporadic occupation which is now thought to have occurred from May to September, with occasional periods of activity from mid-winter onwards. It is thought that the principal site at Star Carr was in use for around 300 years. (9)

The site is currently affected by peat drainage. Excavations carried out in the 2000s have found antler in formerly waterlogged deposits that has now lost almost all of its mineral content and is disintegrating. It is thought that currently intact artefacts will have disappeared within 10 years. Although Star Carr is considered a 'type site' it is actually unique, and has an artefact assemblage not seen at other Mesolithic sites. (10)

According to feedback received via the PastScape website, a visiting lecturer to Hull University College in 1947-8 described how occupants of Star Carr used birch bark to firm up the land. (11)

Scheduled. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (12-13)