Scarborough
Grid Ref : TA0463086450
Summary : A bowl barrow, 27m in circumference, at Weaponness near High Wheatcroft, Scarborough was opened in 1835. At a depth of 0.9m from the apex were loose stones. Near the southwest corner was a secondary burial, containing a collared urn inverted over a cremation which was associated with a plane- convex knife and a stone macehead. At a depth of 0.6m below the top of the stones a stone cist, with a large cover stone was exposed. Within the cist lay a crouched inhumation with a primary food vessel, containing vegetable matter. The barrow was entirely removed in 1910 during the extension of Scarborough College cricket ground and revealed two, almost pear-shaped graves, lying side by side, about 1.2m apart on the north side of the barrow. The graves were constructed of thin stones set on edge and were of similar dimensions being about 1.0m long and 0.23m deep. A careful search revealed no finds except for two flint arrowheads. A grave opened in 1835 was rediscovered and removed. Near it were two large cup-marked stones, one corresponding in dimensions to the cover-stone seen in the 1835 excavations.
More information : [TA04638645] TUMULUS [O.E.] (Site of) [NAT] (1)

(TA 0462 8645) Tumulus (NR) (Site of) (NAT) (1)

A bowl barrow, "30 yards in circumference, at its base "situated on
common land known as Weaponness near High Wheatcroft, Scarborough. "Mr Gage, Treasurer of the Antiquarian Society, [John Gage Rokewode, Director of Society of Antiquaries from 1829 until 1842] superintended the opening of the tumulus" (2) on October 12th, 1835 (4a).

At a depth of 3 ft from the apex was "the loose covering stones of a
cistraen" occupying a space 9.5 ft N-S and 8 ft E-W. Near the southwest corner of this pile of stones was a secondary burial, comprising sherds of a collared urn of Longworth (5) Primary Series, circa 12 ins diameter of mouth and said to be 12 ins high with chain-plaited cord pattern and bird bone impressions on collar. (Reg No. 877.83.4).This was inverted over a cremation which was associated with a plane-convex knife (Reg.No 877.38.3) and a stone macehead of Bush Barrow group (Group XVIII) (Reg No 877.38.2). (6)

At a depth of 2 ft below the top o the loose stone, a stone cist, 3 ft8 ins long by 1 ft 8 ins wide and 15 ins deep with a large cover
stone, was exposed. Within the cist lay a crouched inhumation with a primary food vessel, 5 ins high 6 ins wide and 3 ins diameter at base (Reg. No. 877.38.1) containing vegetable matter. (2,3,4)

The barrow was entirely removed in May-June 1910 during the extension of Scarborough College cricket ground and revealed two, almost pear- shaped graves, lying side by side, about 3.5 ft apart on the north side of the barrow. The graves were constructed of thin stones set onedge and were of similar dimensions being about 3 ft 2.5 ins long and 10.5 ins deep. A careful search revealed no finds except for two flint arrowheads. The grave opened in 1835 was re-discovered and removed. Near it were two large "cup marked" stones, one corresponding in dimensions to the cover-stone seen in the 1835 excavations. Photo (4). Finds in Scarborough Museum. See registration numbers above. Plan and photo (7) (2-8)

The Sites and Monument Record records a group of three barrows in the grounds of Scarborough College. The northern two barrows ber destroyed when the college was built and the playing fields laid out in the early 20th centuiry. The third barrow is at the edge of the cricket pitch. It was part-excavated in 1835 when a cist burial and an inurned cremation were found. A further portion of the barrow was excavated in 1910 when the cricket ground was extended. On this occasion two inhumations were recovered as well as the capping stone to the cist, which was decorated with cup marks.
At the time of the scheduling visit a narrow linear bank up to 2.5 metres high was recorded to the south of of the cricket pavilion. It is thought that this is the site of the third barrow, but its irregular size and shape suggest it was composed of spoil from the excavations, possibly augmented by soil clearing to level or extend the cricket pitch, rather than a surviving portion of the original barrow mound. It is considered that this barrow has been substantially destroyed by a combination of excavtion, soil clearing and levelling anid it is not considered to be nationally important. However, undisturbed barrow remains may survive buried beneath the irregular bank and may warrent excavation in the event of any threat. (9)