Paddock Hill

East Riding of Yorkshire
Thwing
Grid Ref : TA0300070700
Summary : A circular enclosure at Paddock Hill, Thwing, originally identified as a cropmark site. Excavation was undertaken between 1973 and 1987 by T Manby, intitially under the assumption that the site was a henge. However, the excavations revealed a long and complex sequence of use of the site. The earliest activity was represented by some flints of Mesolithic date, including microliths, cores and flakes. Earlier Neolithic activity was also represented solely by artefacts, including flint arrowheads, scrapers and stone axes, plus some sherds of Peterborough Ware. The first major constructional phase occurred in the late Neolithic, when a henge comprising a circular ditch circa 60 metres in diameter with external chalk bank was created. Grooved Ware and Beaker sherds are among the finds associated with the henge, which featured opposed north-west and south-east entrances. The earlier Bronze Age is represented primarily by artefacts, including some flint implements and Food Vessel sherds. The site was extensively remodelled in the Later Bronze Age. The silted-up henge ditch was recut, and a central post circle constructed, 17 metres in diameter and surrounding a central pit containing an urned cremation. Artefacts and other debris of Mid-to-late Bronze Age were also present, including evidence for metalworking activity. Next, a more substantial enclosure was constructed comprising a ditch and internal rampart circa 115 metres in diameter, completely enclosing the earlier enclosure. The rampart featured timber revetment and was retained at its rear by a double row of posts. This enclosure also featured opposed entrances on the same alignment as the earlier henge. Roughly contemporary is a ring slot circa 25 metres in diameter, within and concentric to the earlier henge, and interpreted as a large timber building. The next (comparatively minor) use of the site occurred in the Roman period, and is mainly attested by pottery and brooches. (See TA 07 SW 42 for Anglo-Saxon phase).
More information : Bronze Age to Romano-British enclosures visible on AP's at TA 030 707 (2 & 3), excavated in 1973 when the circular ditch was found to be late Bronze Age, with a Romano-British infill on which a circular hut had been built. A 'V'- shaped ditched extension was contemporary with the hut(4). RB grey ware can be picked off the field (1). (1-4)

Paddock Hill, occupation from Mesolithic to Middle Ages. Site excavated annually from 1973 to 1987. A Neolithic Class 2 Henge re-modelled in the Middle Bronze Age. A circular hillfort constructed, also part of a major bank and ditch system immediately to the north-east of the site. No occupation for a millenium but Romano-British activity represented by finds, a square enclosure and hut circles (1st to 3rd century AD). The ring earthwork was re-occupied from about 700 AD onwards and an area east of the centre used as a cemetery. A palisaded enclosure was constructed with timber buildings. Occupation debris indicates early 8th to late 9th century occupation. In the Middle Ages a metalled road was laid down through the south-east entrance gap and a post-mill was constructed on the rampart bank on the western side in the 13th century, and later demolished and the timbers removed. (5-6)

Further excavations in 1985 included further examination of the Bronze Age rampart and the Anglo-Saxon cemetery and northern enclosure. (7)

In the final season all features examined were Anglo-Saxon, however Bronze Age pottery re-buried in the 8th or 9th century was found. (8)

Interim reports published by Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Council for British Archaeology, Council for British Archaeology Group 4 and DOE 1968 to 1988. (9)

Additional reference. (10)

Listed by Harding and Lee as a possible henge in its first phase; in later phases a domestic/defensive site. (11)

The feature, as described by the above authorities, is visible as a cropmark on the latest 2008 specialsit oblique photography.
(14)

This feature was mapped as part of the Yorkshire Wolds Aerial Reassessment Pilot. The feature is visible as described by the above authorities with the addition of a very fine fourth inner ditch. On historic photography there are hints of ploughed bank material visible along the inside of the outer ditch, especially to the south east. This feature was mapped as part of the Yorkshire Wolds Aerial Reassessment Pilot and should be viewed in conjunction with mapping produced by the Yorkshire Wolds Project. (15)