Church of St John

East Riding of Yorkshire
Harpham
Grid Ref : TA0922861582
Summary : 12th century nave, early 14th century chancel, late 14th century west tower and north chapel, chancel east window by Temple Moore, 1909. Ashlar, brick to chancel east end, nave eaves, and south porch, lead roofs. West tower, 3-bay nave with south porch, 2-bay chancel, north chapel.
More information : (TA 09236158) St John's Church (C of E) (NAT) (1)

TA 06 SE HARPHAM DAGGETT LANE (West end,off)
4/40 Church of St John of Beverley
GV I
Church. C12 nave, early C14 chancel, late C14 west tower and north chapel, chancel east window by Temple Moore, 1909. Ashlar, brick to chancel east end, nave eaves, and south porch, lead roofs. West tower, 3-bay nave with south porch, 2-bay chancel, north chapel.
3-stage west tower: triple-chamfered plinth, angle buttresses with
offsets, string-courses. Small square-headed window to second stage, pointed belfry openings with Y-tracery. Pointed double-chamfered west window with Perpendicular tracery. Nave: small round-headed window to west, two 2-light windows with Reticulated tracery under square heads to east. Chancel: chamfered plinth, diagonal buttresses. Two 2-light windows with Reticulated tracery under square heads. Square headed priest's door. East window of 3 lights with ogee tracery in obtuse pointed arch under a hood-mould. Interior: nave has west gallery, supported on 4 octagonal piers, with parapet faced with raised and fielded panels. East jamb of earlier window partly concealed in south wall. C18 pulpit with plain panels. Chancel: tomb recess in north wall. Cusped ogee opening with stopped crocketed hood-mould. Alabaster tomb chest with lid with inscribed figures of William de St Quintin and his wife, 1349; sides with quatrefoil panels containing shields and flanking a crucifix. North wall has memorial by J Wilton to Charlotte de St Quintin died 1762; grieving angel with urn under pediment enriched with egg-and-dart. North chapel; very fine brass to Sir Thomas de St Quintin, 1445 and another to Sir Thomas de St Quintin and his wife, 1418; effigy of a lady, early C14, and a wall memorial to Sir William de St Quintin, 1649, with Composite colonnettes supporting a broken pediment with hatchment. (2)

Description of church, beginning as chapelry of Burton Agnes. (3)