East Riding of Yorkshire
Harpham
Grid Ref : TA0899063600
Summary : The cropmark remains of a 4th century AD Roman villa and Iron Age/Romano-British settlement and field system.
More information : TA 08996360. A Roman villa in Crosstrod Field, Harpham, was excavated in 1904 by Rev C V Collier when three mosaics were uncovered. Further excavations in 1951 traced six mosaics or cement floors and various other remains to the north, east and south. The plan is based almost entirely on the extent of mosaics or cement floors although walling was found in two places and evidence of two hypocausts was uncovered. Pottery and occupation debris has been found in various places on the site. "The site is wrongly placed on the six inch provisional edition. The above map reference is based on East Riding Ant Soc Trans, vol 13, part 2 (1906) pages 141-152". (1)

Site at TA 0899 6360 ploughed through; no trace. (2)

Full report on 1904 excavations. (3)

Additional references. (4-8)

Ancient mazes at Harpham and Pompeii compared. (9)

HU 5 Traces of mosaic and masonry remains uncovered in Crosstrod field in c1904, indicating the existence of a villa. Excavated by Collier and Sheppard in 1905 when three mosaics were found together with wall plaster, but little structural remains. Re-excavated in 1951 and 1955 when an E-shaped building of three wings connected by a corridor was found. The corridors appear to have been floored with mosaics. A coin of Constantine, AD 305, in mint condition was found below one of the mosaics indicating a fourth century AD date for the villa. Fragments of earlier buildings were also present, associated with 3rd century AD pottery and other items suggestive of an Iron Age date. (10)

TA 0898 6351 is a more accurate location for the winged corridor building described above. Air photos show that there is far more to this villa than previously described. The villa consists of three walled courtyards aligned west-east. The main building (above) sits in the western courtyard which measures 72x58m. There are at least three other small, rectangular buildings in this enclosure near the west wall. The central courtyard ( 67x60m) has two large barn-like buildings (33x7.5m) at either side and a "T" shaped building in one corner that may be a bathhouse (long axis 15m, short axis 9m, width 4m). The third and easternmost courtyard is approx 68x43m with no obvious buildings in evidence. The whole villa complex sits within a ditched enclosure system which in part seems to have dictated the layout of the courtyard walls. This is particularly noticable in the west wall of the main building courtyard which is curved to follow the line of the enclosure ditch. This is taken to indicate that the villa is built on an Iron Age farmstead. The enclosure system runs for over 200m to the north and 200m to the south of the villa complex.

There are other possible structures around the main complex, particularly to the south at TA 0905 6344. There are pit-like anomolies at TA 0891 6352 that could be a burial ground. (11)

The extensive cropmark remains of parts of the 4th century AD Roman villa along with the contemporary and earlier Iron Age enclosures (probably a settlement|) described by the previous authorities were seen centred at TA 0901 6344 and mapped from aerial photographs. To the south of these (centred at TA 0914 6301) the further cropmark remains of Iron Age or Roman enclosures and trackways were also mapped from aerial photographs. Of particular note was an incomplete D-shaped enclosure with an inner circular feature and annex to the north seen centred at TA 0901 6307. Some of these features were mapped as part of the the Yorkshire Wolds NMP with additions made from recent English Heritage aerial photographs. (12)

Additional 2010 aerial reconnaissance photography shows the extensive villa and settlement complex to be located at the T-junction of two trackways, comprising broadly spaced parallel ditches. The same photography also denotes additional detail within the primary building, including internal walls and a possible arced entrance feature.