Haltemprice Priory

East Riding of Yorkshire
Willerby
Grid Ref : TA0425030960
Summary : Haltemprice Augustinian priory of was established in circa 1325 by Thomas de Wyke at the former medieval settlement of Newton (see UID 1566793). The priory was supressed in August 1536. The priory is located at the east end of Abbey Lane, extending around and including the ruins of Haltemprice Priory Farm, (1314536), which is thought to incorporate the remains of a priory building. A series of moats were constructed to improve drainage and provide a means of security at the priory. Historic aerial photographs taken in the 1950s show the earthwork remains of substantial ditched and embanked enclosures forming the inner and outer precincts. There are several fishponds within both precinct areas and possible remains of demolished buildings. To the north of the precinct area are further rectilinear ditched enclosures. Photographs taken in 2011 and lidar flown in 2010 shows that substantial parts of the priory complex have been levelled, but some areas of the precinct boundaries survive as earthworks and have been incorporated into later drainage systems. Scheduled.
More information : [TA 0434 3101] Haltemprice on Site of AUGUSTINIAN PRIORY [GT] Moat [GT] (1)

This Augustinian house of Canons Regular existed until 1500 A.D. (2)

Haltemprice is an Elizabethan farmhouse known as "Priory Farm", and is thought to incorporate some of the buildings of the priory. (3)

The Augustinian Priory of Haltemprice was founded in 1320 AD by Thomas Wake originally at Cottingham but it was later moved to Newton, otherwise Haltemprice, in 1325-6 A.D. It continued in use until its dissolution in August 1536. (4)

Additional reference. (5)

The earthworks of the former Priory are now almost destroyed. Those to the north of the farmhouse were ploughed out in the early spring of 1960 and the area cultivated. The area contains many fragments of brick and tile, but no foundations were seen. The encircling moat is in use as a drainage-ditch, and has been deepened and altered in many places. The fishpond in the field known as Ash Hill has been drained and filled, whilst the linear bank and ditch traversing the same enclosure is now breached and levelled in places for drainage purposes.

Survey by DDR differs from our own survey to a small degree. The DDR survey has been accepted on instructions from Supt. A 25" survey has been made of the remains. (6)

TA 043312. Haltemprice Priory, Haltemprice. Scheduled 114. (7)

Haltemprice Priory. Founded in 1324 for Augustinian canons. Nothing was visible even in the 18th century, except for some stones re-used for the farmhouse. (8)

TA 043310 (centre). Site of Haltemprice Priory, "moated site" and DMV, Haltemprice Farm. Scheduled. Priory originally founded in 1320 at Cottingham (TA 03 SW 2), but moved here in 1325-6, where it continued until dissolution in 1536. Earthworks badly ploughed out. Earliest documentary reference to Newton in Cottingham (village) is from the late 12th century. It was taken over and seems to have been destroyed, by the priory on its arrival in the 14th century, when the site was renamed Haltemprice. (9)

Haltemprice. The priory of St Mary the Virgin and the Holy Cross. It was licensed in 1320, and founded by Thomas Wake. However, the site at Cottingham was not obtained until 1322. In 1326 owing to certain difficulties the pope granted the convent licence to move, and it settled at Haltemprice. The priory was suppressed in 1536 and then re-established by the Pilgrimage of Grace. (10, 11)

TA 043310. Newton in Cottingham. Included in the list of Deserted Medieval Villages in Yorks, East Riding. (12)

TA 043310. Newton in Cottingham. The earliest documentary reference to the village is the late 12th century. It was taken over when the priory of Augustinian canons at Cottingham moved to the site c.1325, and it was then renamed Haltemprice. The village seems to have been destroyed by the Priory. In the Poll Tax it was named on the Willerby receipt. (13)

Haltemprice Priory Farm is probably on the site of the Augustinian Priory of early 14th c date. (14)

Additional bibliography not consulted. (15-17)

TA 043 312. Haltemprice Priory. Scheduled No HU/114. (18-19)

National Monument Number 32639. The monument includes the buried, earthwork and standing remians of the Agustinian priory that was established on the site of the earlier settlement of Newton. There are two moated enclosures and further buried features related to the priory in the area, such as the priory's outer court which would have included the service buildings for the community. Further features include trackways and ditches between the inner precinct and the northern moated enclosures. The remains of the priory extend around and include the ruins of Haltemprice Priory Farm (HOB UID number 1314536). Buried remains of the earlier settlement of Newton are thought to survive within the area of the monument. (20)

The remains of the Augustinian priory, centred at TA 0430 3103 were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and mapped as part of the Chalk Lowland and Hull Valley NMP project. Photographs taken in 2011 and lidar flown in 2010 shows that substantial parts of the priory complex have been levelled, but some areas of the precinct boundaries survive as earthworks and have been incorporated into later drainage systems. To the west of the complex are the earthwork remains of the medieval enclosures possibly part of the settlement of Newton (see UID 1566793).