WARKWORTH BRIDGE

DESCRIPTION + /

A multi-span bridge built late 14th century over the River Coquet. Closed to vehicle traffic since the 1960s. The parapets were rebuilt during the 20th century. At the south end of the bridge a 14th century defensive gateway which is rectangular in plan stands about 8 metres tall. The entrance is through an archway opening into the gate passage which is covered with a stone vault. On the east side of the passage is a similar arched opening with a door to a spiral staircase to an upper room. The upper floor although partly restored in the 19th century remains roofless. Scheduled.

+ / -