ELSHAM HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

A small country house which was built in the 17th century with earlier origins. The east front and canted bay to the south front were built for the Thompson or Corbett family in the late 18th century. Extended to the north and west in the 19th century. Alterations and additions of 1933 by Guy Elwes for Geoffrey Elwes include west front, canted bay to south front, rendering and doorway to east front, Catholic chapel to north side, and extensive interior remodelling. The 19th century north service ranges were largely demolished in the 20th century. Built of limestone ashlar to earlier sections of south front, rendered ashlar to east front with limestone dressings, rendered brick to remainder. Westmorland slate roofs.

+ / -