St Mary Magdalenes Chapel

Warkworth
Summary : Benedictine cell founded circa 1241 for 2 monks maintained by Durham monastery, and dissolved or moved by 1500. The chapel appears to have been in a field East of the church and adjacent to the field containing the tithe barn, (NU20NW17). In or before 1859 a bronze signet ring bearing a lion passant was found in the area, but its present whereabouts is unknown.
More information : [NU 2475 0620] Benedictine Monks (Existed until AD 1500) at Warkworth. (1)

Benedictine Monks (Dissolved or moved elsewhere before AD 1500).
(2)

A cell of Benedictine Monks at Warkworth founded c.1241 A.D. Dependent on Durham. The cell was for two monks and Dugdale was of the opinion that it was discontinued long before the general suppression. (3a)

Next to the garden (which contains the tithe barn (NU 20 NW 17) on the east of the churchyard at Warkworth) is another garden attached to Mr Clutterbuck's house, in which there used to stand a small Benedictine chapel, the foundations of which can still be traced at a distance of 2 ft outside of and parallel to the south wall of the garden. It was probably built for or by the two monks who, in the 13th century were maintained by the prior and convent of Durham at the chapel of St Mary Magdalene.

In 1616 there was near the churchyard a little yard wherein standeth the ruins of a decayed chapel (4a).

In or before 1859 a bronze signet ring bearing a lion passant, but of poor execution was found in this garden. (4b) (3-4)

(NU 24750620) Chantry (GT) (Site of) (5)

The site of this chapel is in a garden of an unoccupied house. An examination of the lawn failed to reveal any traces of the chapel, and the position of the foundations, which, it is alleged in T3 (2), can be seen to the south of the south wall of the garden, is occupied by a tar macadam road. Present location and date of signet ring found here is not known. (6)