WARKWORTH HERMITAGE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  WARKWORTH CASTLE HERMITAGE
DESCRIPTION + /

The so-called Hermitage is thought to have been founded by Lord Percy, Earl of Northumberland in about 1400, possibly as a chantry chapel rather than a true hermitage. The rock cut chapel and living quarters date from the 14th and 15th centuries. it comprises three vaulted bays. The interior features a nativity scene. It was dedicated to the Holy Trinity and its internal ornament- the Nativity Scene- suggests in addition devotion to the Virgin Mary. The doorway to the innner chamber has a shield carved over it, on which are the instruments of Christ's crucifixion. the chapel had fallen out of use by 1567 and was the subject of a romantic and fanciful poem published in 1771. The Hermitage is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -