Arden Hall

Stockport
Grid Ref : SJ9187093310
Summary : Ruins of a stone-built great house, probably built in 1597. The remains of a watch tower survive to the rear of the house, which stands on a moated site.
More information : [SJ 91879331] ARDEN HALL [T.1] MOAT [G.T.] (1)

HARDEN HALL of 16c. architecture, bears a resemblance to POOLE HALL in WIRRAL [SJ 37 NE 1] and the two may have been designed by the same architect. The hall is situated on wooded ground overlooking the TAME. The original part of the building is of grey stone with a turret behind, rising above the rest. In front of the mansion, are gables, unusually large bay windows, and a flight of steps leading to the great hall. The hall has been allowed to fall into decay, but the moat still remains. At the sides of the mansion are two small brick buildings, projecting at right angles, and stuccoed, one of which appears to be an addition of late date. (20

'On a leaden spout in front of the hall, there existed, a few years
ago, an ornament representing a portcullis, with the initials R.A.and the remains of E.A. and the date 1597, representing RALPH ARDERNE and his wife ELLEN .... several years ago the eastern portion .... a black and white building, apparently older than the hall, was used as a granary'. (3)

In 1331, Arden Hall came into possession of the Ardernes and remained their home for nearly 500 years. The hall is now in ruins, but the old watch tower, castellated walls, roofless remains of the state rooms and the dry and half filled moat remain. (4)

Further references. (5)

Architectural Description. (6)

The Hall is now a shell and in a dangerous state. It is being restored by the owner, Mr. O. FIELDING. Early architectural detail includes blocked stone mullioned windows (some with transoms) castellated walling, and a stone, surmounting a window surround, which has formerly carried a heraldic plaque. The architectural description by authority 2 is generally correct although the flight
of steps referred to by this authority have now been demolished. The watch-tower is standing to its original height but now carries modern roofing. No 14c. remains were distinguishable. The extant portions have been marked on 25" AM. Mr. Fielding confirmed the name as published.

GPs AO/59/237/2 Aspect from south.
/3 Aspect from NW

The south arm of the moat- partly water filled - is contained within revetment walling, which is in good condition and headed by modern coping. The moat here has a maximum depth of 1.8m. The east arm is water-filled and has a maximum depth of 1.3m. The north arm has been recently filled in but a small retaining bank still remains. The west arm is now dry and is contained by a revetment wall on its east side only. It has a maximum depth of 1.8m. A 25" survey has been completed on the AM. (7)

The main portion of Arden Hall has been restored but is unoccupied. Although it is not an outstanding example of its period, the remains are impressive. The moat is as described by Auth. 7, except that there is no trace of a North arm. Published survey (1/1,250) revised. (8)

Additional bibliographic sources. (9, 10)

Harden Hall was a defendable house. (11)