LINDISFARNE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

A post medieval artillery fort is visible as a structure on air photographs. The feature is still extant on the latest 2003 NMR oblique photography. Small fort built during the reign of Henry VIII, possibly on the site of an earlier look-out tower. Construction began in 1542 and it was completed in 1550 and was built from the stone of the ruined priory. It was restored in 1902 as a house by Sir Edward Lutyens and given to the National Trust in 1944. A sherd of prehistoric pottery found in scree at the foot of the outcrop suggests that the site was occupied at an early date (cf Bamburgh - NU 13 NE 4).

+ / -