Lindisfarne Castle

Holy Island
Summary : A post medieval artillery fort is visible as a structure on air photographs. The feature is still extant on the latest 2003 NMR oblique photography. Small fort built during the reign of Henry VIII, possibly on the site of an earlier look-out tower. Construction began in 1542 and it was completed in 1550 and was built from the stone of the ruined priory. It was restored in 1902 as a house by Sir Edward Lutyens and given to the National Trust in 1944. A sherd of prehistoric pottery found in scree at the foot of the outcrop suggests that the site was occupied at an early date (cf Bamburgh - NU 13 NE 4).
More information : [NU 13634175] Lindisfarne Castle [NR] (restored) [NAT]. (1)

A small fortress was built during the reign of Henry VIII on the
outcrop of basalt known as Beblowe. It probably replaced an earlier look-out tower. (2)

It has been restored as a private residence, but has no special architectural features. (3)

Given to the National Trust in 1944. (4)

The lower courses of the curtain, and certain features of the western range appear to be the only original parts of the Castle, the remainder being sympathetic restoration. In good condition.

There are no artificial earthworks. (5)

Holy Island Castle, 16th century fort converted into a private residence by Sir Edwin Lutyens circa 1902. Sandstone and whinstone with pantiled roofs. Irregular polygonal plan on 3 levels of former batteries, in dramatic situation.

South side has cobbled ramp up to entrance with Tudor-style surround, portcullis and oak door. Scattered fenestration with chamfered mullioned windows under original relieving arches. To right of door a projecting section on original corbels has Lutyen's cruciform arrow slits. Projecting stone water spouts.

North side has similar windows and also 3 large round-headed windows with Decorated tracery. Former garderobe tower with pyramidal roof to left. To right, on upper battery, higher building with semi-octagonal end and mullioned windows.

Irregular roofs including prominent hipped roof with hipped dormers to middle battery. Tall clustered octagonal chimneys with stepped tops.

Interior has several C16 doorways. Also C16 vaulted passages. 2 rooms at lowest level have steeply-pointed tunnel vaults.

Other features by Lutyens, including entrance hall with round piers and segmental arches dying into imposts; many fireplaces in Tudor style, panelling and doors with characteristic latches, moulded beams and decorative brick floors. Grade 1. (6)

Built between 1542 and 1550. (8)

By 1545 3 bulwarks had been built on Holy Island, one of them presumably being on the site of the later castle, or a little to the east of it. A survey of 1561 shows that all that had been built at Beblowe then was a platform on the top with an earth wall, much of which had collapsed. The bulwark was regarded as indefensible. By 1567 a 12 foot high earth wall had been built. The present castle was commenced in 1570 and had an upper court or keep and a lower court. The defensive power was arrayed at the highest elevation to the west, the so-called High battery'. This was walled in ashlar with cannon loops through the battlements. (9)

A post medieval artillery fort is visible as a structure on air photographs, centred at NU 1363 4175. The feature is still extant on the latest 2003 NMR oblique photography.