CROSS O THE MOOR

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  GREENWAY CROSS
DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval sculptured free standing wayside cross, 500m North of Sutton End Farm. A medieval wayside standing cross in situ and known locally as the Cross o' the Moor or the Greenway Cross. It stands 1.74m high and consists of a freestone block set upright with a cross cut in relief on the W and E faces. The block is 0.28m thick at the base, tapering to 0.12m at the top. The E face has the date 1887 cut into the stone which is a later addition and may be a surveyor's mark. This face has also been cut with an old OS bench mark on the left side near the ground. The cross can be dated to the earler medieval period from its style.

+ / -