WINCLE GRANGE

DESCRIPTION + /

House, formerly a grange of Combermere Abbey, and retaining features of the grange. The land was granted to Combermere circa 1200, and the present building may date from the mid-14th century, but its oldest visible features are probably late 15th century. The north west wing is probably early 18th century, altered and repaired in the 19th and mid 20th centuries. Reddish-buff sandstone with Kerridge stone-slate roofs. The south east wing, probably at first the great hall, is now of 2 storeys and an attic; the north west wing, lower, has 2 storeys. Former site of 12th century cross now at Swythamley Park in Heaton, Staffordshire.

+ / -