The Ashes

Staffordshire
Staffordshire Moorlands
Endon and Stanley
Grid Ref : SJ9316054510
Summary : Farmhouse, 17th century with early 18th century alterations. Coursed squared and dressed stone of ashlar quality:tiled roof; verge parapets withpitched copings;stone side stacks and massive stack to rear of twin diagonally set shafts. H-plan of classic 17th century type entered via parlour wing with farm entry into side of cross wing. 2 storeys, attic and cellar. It is built on or near the site of a monastic grange of Dieulacres Abbey.
More information : (SJ 93165451) The Ashes (NAT). (1)

A house on the site of "The Ashes", formerly a monastic grange of Dieulacres Abbey is mentioned in a deed of 1538. Grade 2. A 17th. century stone built farmhouse, beneath which are five stone built vaults, predating the present building. (2-3)

The Ashes, a large stone built farmhouse, in good condition, mainly Elizabethan, with stone mullioned and transomed windows. The five stone built cells, are still in evidence beneath the front of the house. The fishpond to the S of the house is an ornamental feature, possibly of monastic origin but has more the appearance of a flooded quarry. Considered outstanding. See G.Ps. (4)

The Ashes(NR). (5)

The Ashes,Grade II*. Farmhouse. C17 with early C18 alterations. Coursed squared and dressed stone of ashlar quality:tiled roof; verge parapets withpitched copings;stone side stacks and massive stack to rear of twin diagonally set shafts. H-plan of classic C17 type entered via parlour wing with farm entry into side of cross wing. 2 storeys,attic and cellar. (6)