STONE PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Monastery for secular canons founded circa 670 by Wulfhere, King of Mercia, and dedicated to SS Wulfad and Rufin. Destroyed by the Danes when the canons were dispersed. It was re-established as a secular college and Benedictine nunnery before 1066, but was abandoned before 1135. Re-founded as an Augustinian monastery of St Mary, St Wulfad and St Michael by Enisan de Waleton in 1135, populated with canons from Kenilworth, of which it was a dependency. In 1260 it became Independent and remained so until it was suppressed in 1536. An undercroft survives incorporated in the 19th century former rectory, now `The Priory'.

+ / -