New Forest
Beaulieu, Exbury and Lepe
Grid Ref : SU4215300202
Summary : A wooded plantsman's garden at Exbury House, situated within 19th century landscape park and gardens. The plantsman's garden was created by Lionel de Rothschild between 1919 and 1939 and includes specialist collections of rhododendrons. Hitching (2010) speculates that the rock gardens could be the work of James Pulham and Son in 1929-33. There is no documentary evidence to support this claim but Hitching states that visually the garden features are typical of Pulham's design and that the firm has previously worked for the Rothchilds at Gunnersbury Park (Monument HOB 1142360), Waddesdon Manor (Monument HOB UID 1107984) and Halton House (Monument HOB UID 1107272). Work continued on the gardens from 1955 by Edmund de Rothschild. The gardens have been opened to the public since the early 1950s.
More information : SU 42400007: Landscaped woodland gardens and plantsman's collection at Exbury House. The gardens were planted in 1919 by Lionel de Rothschild on earlier landscaping. Features include a formal water garden, winter garden, walks and paths. The gardens also contains the biggest man-made rock garden in Europe.(1)

A wooded plantsman's garden situated within 19th century landscape park and gardens. The plantsman's garden was created by Lionel de Rothschild between 1919 and 1939 and includes specialist collections of rhododendrons. Work continued on the gardens from 1955 by Edmund de Rothschild. The gardens have been opened to the public since the early 1950s. (2)

Hitching (3) speculates that the rock gardens could be the work of James Pulham and Son in 1929-33. There is no documentary evidence to support this claim but Hitching states that visually the garden features are typical of Pulham's design and that the firm has previously worked for the Rothchilds at Gunnersbury Park (Monument HOB 1142360), Waddesdon Manor (Monument HOB UID 1107984) and Halton House (Monument HOB UID 1107272).