HMS Pomone

Isle Of Wight
Isle Of Wight
Summary :

HMS POMONE: Remains of part of 1811 wreck of British frigate, this portion foundered in Alum Bay, immediately east of Long Rock, at a depth of 7-8 metres, after grounding on the Needles. She was en route from Istanbul via Malta and Cagliari to Portsmouth with dispatches when lost; a wooden sailing vessel built in 1805. Tree-ring analysis of timber samples from the wreck were undertaken between 2001-2009. The other principal portion of the wreck site, which is now designated, is recorded at 1082106. That site is closely associated with HMS ASSURANCE (1082105); other wrecks known in the area include the DREAM, lost in 1850 (805314); the ANGLO-SAXON, 1879 (899479) and a possible Roman wreck site (805319).

More information :

HMS POMONE was a 38-gun Leda-class fifth rate of the Royal Navy launched in 1805. Seh saw action during the Napoleonic Wars, primarliy in the Mediterranean while under the command of Captain Robert Barrie. The remains of HMS POMONE, previously known as Alum Bay Wreck 1, have been found on two sites, where she was wrecked off The Needles, part of the Isle of Wight, in 1811, and further in in Alum Bay. The Needles site is designated under the Protection of Wrecks Act (1974) and contains the stern part of POMONE (see 1082106), while this site could be the bow end. (25)

The site has been visited by recreational divers since its discovery in 1986 by an Isle of Wight resident, Derek Williams, who became the first licensee. (25) Archaeological survey and excavation have been conducted on the site since the early 1990s, with more recent concerted fieldwork undertaken in 2010. The latter has resulted in the non-archaeological recovery of several artefacts, mainly copper bolts, from the site. A significant number of such artefacts were declared to the Receiver of Wreck during a find’s amnesty in 2000 and remain with their declarers.

The site has been monitored and recorded by the Hampshire and Wight Trust for Maritime Archaeology (HWTMA) for some time. (24) Between 2005-2007, the wreck was part of HWTMA’s ‘Needles and Alum Bay Dive Trail’.

Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

Method of Fix: GPS

Reported as an unknown feature; position 50 39.97N, 001 34.33W (PA) was given in 1987. (2)

A reference to a letter to the Hydrographic Office detailing recovery of some copper alloy pins and timber from Alum Bay by a Mr White of Lymington in the 1970s was discovered. Unfortunately, the letter had since been destroyed by the Hydrographic Office. (3)

The site was possibly known about for some time by local divers before it came to the notice of the County Archaeological Centre through Steve Robbins in August 1991. His initial report mentioned a row of large copper pins marked with a broad arrow protruding from partially buried wooden structure and some lead hawser ports. He also referred to three iron cannon 200m away. Steve Robbins and Trevor Jones monitored the site during 1991. (3)

The site lay in 7m of water below the cliffs at Alum Bay. (10)(11)

In March 1992, Squadron Leader Paul Readfern of RAF Odiham approached the Archaeological Diving Unit with what he believed was a new site on which to carry out an archaeological investigation. It was apparent that it was the same site that Steve Robbins reported. (3)

The site was visited by the Archaeological Diving Unit on 04-JUL-1992 but visibility was poor. The site was revisited on 21-JULY-1992 but a swell prevented diving operations. However it was confirmed the existance of substantial remains of a naval vessel of composite construction possibly from the mid 19th century. (ADU 92/04) (3)

The site was put forward for Designation under 1973 Protection of Wrecks Act but was turned down. (10)(11)

In the late summer of 1992, the site was again reported to the County Archaeology Centre by Dave Smith. Unaware of the activity occurring on the site, he had removed a copper alloy bolt which was deposited at the Centre. (3)

On 24th-25th April and 1st-3rd May, 29th May and 5th June the Hampshire and Wight Trust for Marine Archaeology (HWTMA) undertook a survey of the site. All the previously reported features were confirmed, apart from the cannon. The site itself lies on an area of sand and silt with a line of boulders running north east - south west. (3)(10)(11)

The wreck site was used as a case study by Dr David Gregory for doctoral research into the degradation of archaeological material underwater. (4)

The site was revisited by the Archaeological Diving Unit on 16-SEP-1993 and a partially buried coherent ship's structure was discernible. Over forty copper bolts were associated with the structure and a number of concretions which appeared to be iron knees, along with two large lead hawseholes and copper sheathing, were apparent. (3)

In June 1994 samples of modern organic materials (wood, canvas, leather, rope and animal bone) and metals (iron, bronze and lead) by David Gregory were retrieved. It was also noted that a large iron structural element had moved since the previous year. (Pleasure craft anchor in the area). Another piece of wooden structure was noted 25m away which may be connected to the site. (5)

1998 saw the first year of the Solent Marine Archaeology Project (SolMAP) looking at the western Solent. Work concentrated on carrying out a comprehensive survey and plan. (10)(11)

SolMAP carried on surveying the site in 1999 with the London Maritime Archaeology Group (LOMAG) and culminated in an accurate 1:10 drawing of all exposed structure being produced initially on paper and then loaded into AutoCAD. This produced base-line data for any future monitoring and management programme. (7)(10)(11)

A limited excavation was carried out by LoMAG, students from Southampton University Masters' course and SolMAP volunteers. During three days of excavation extensive timber remains were uncovered, these were recorded at 1:10. Concretions, copper nails and bolts were also raised from the site. A number of bolts were stolen from the site during this period by alien divers. (8)

The 2001 season concentrated on a section of the wreck 100m away where some 12m of floor timbers and frames are exposed, where the outer planking has eroded away. A bathymetric and side scan sonar survey over the areas investigated has also been undertaken. (9)(10)(11)

The remains appear to be of an upper port section of a wooden vessel with its external planking face down in the seabed. A number of features identified during survey work including copper sheathing, copper alloy bolts, lead hawseholes, iron knees and suggestions of broad arrows on the bolts suggest a naval vessel although many naval components were sold off to private shipyards after the Napoleonic wars. (10)(11)

Damage has happened to the site by divers removing bolts and boats anchoring on the site. (10)(11)

The first programme in the series "Wreck Detectives", attempting to confirm that the Alum Bay wreck was part of HMS POMONE, was broadcast on 13-MAR-2003 on Channel 4.

It was known that the ship was en route from Constantinople to Portsmouth via Malta and Cagliari, with urgent dispatches from Cagliari. These dispatches were evidently retrieved from the wreck since material concerning a possible Italian insurrection against Napoleon in Sardinia, dated two days after the wreck, is still extant in the Public Records Office, Kew. It was suggested that the desire for a short cut via the Solent rather than rounding the Isle of Wight, due to the urgency of the dispatches, led directly to the wreck.

The Rev. Christopher Gill, a descendant of Sir James Sutherland, a surveyor on board the POMONE, was interviewed and displayed a painting of the wreck.

The hawseholes of this wreck are 34cm across and are consistent with other frigates of the LEDA class to which she belonged, such as the TRINCOMALEE. The plan of the exposed timbers on the seabed matches also the lines of the ship (ship's plans).

Additionally, the POMONE was one of only three naval vessels with Brindley's patent fixings and the only one to be wrecked. At the time the POMONE was built there was a shortage of suitable timber from boughs to make knees for the vessel and Brindley came up with alternative fixings which were found in situ in the correct position among the timbers, and of the correct size (1.3m). This unique design feature appears to have led to a positive identification of this wreck as a portion of the POMONE. (12)

A sailing vessel situated in less than five metres of water. Her wooden hull is covered in kelp. (17)(18)(19)

‘The site comprises the wooden, iron, copper, and lead remains of a large structural section from a wooden ship lying in 7–8m of water. At their maximum extent these remains measure c 18.5m in length with a width of 8m and lie in a generally north–south alignment. The majority of the structural remains are wooden elements that formerly comprised the framing and planking of the vessel. Iron hull reinforcement elements, primarily in the form of iron knees are also present across the structure.

Two types of identifiable fastening material survive in situ; wooden treenails and copper bolts. Several examples of the latter carry the broad arrow marking that is synonymous with production for the British Navy. Additionally, some iron concretions may be the remains of iron fastenings, rather than the iron reinforcements just described. Outer hull sheathing in the form of fragmentary thin sheets of copper has also been recorded and recovered from the site.

Evidence for the provision of gunports on the vessel also survive, indicating an armed vessel. Finally, at the northern end of the site the remains of a pair of lead anchor hawse-holes are preserved. These indicate that the bow of the original vessel was towards the north and that the section of hull preserved on the site represents one of the forward sides of a vessel, rather than the bottom or stern. The remaining features indicate that the inside of the vessel is uppermost, with the outer-planking the lowest level of material, lying directly upon the seafloor.'

16-JUL-2001: dive exposed the outer hull timbers assessed for wood species and tree-ring dating potential.

01-AUG-2001: two cross-section samples taken from the northern ends of the two garboard planks (ie outer hull planks adjacent to the keel).

24-JUN-2002: dive exposed well-preserved timbers with surviving sapwood. Samples recovered from an outer hull plank, an adjacent framing timber, and the lower end of another frame.

25-JUN-2002: sample recovered from an outer hull plank.

Dendrochronological analysis was undertaken by Lampeter Dendrochronology Laboratory, on behalf of English Heritage (now Historic England). Two broadly coeval samples (oak) were dated, with one providing a felling date range of AD 1797–1833. ‘Only one of the two dated samples from Alum Bay Wreck 1 (AB1_S03) retained its heartwood/sapwood transition, thereby allowing a felling date range of AD 1797 –1833 to be estimated for this timber, whilst the other clearly broadly coeval timber has a terminus post quem for felling of AD 1772. This dating evidence refines that indicated by copper sheathing on the wreck and is consistent with interpretation of the site as the remains of HMS Pomone which was launched in AD 1805.’ (24)

Droits

• 4 x copper sheathing; 5 x copper nail & pins; 1 x wooden artifact; 1 x concretion from iron bolt. The objects were recovered from the Alum Bay wreck. (Droit 025/01) (21)
  • A copper pin and a small piece of wood recovered from the Alum Bay wreck. (Droit 139/01) (21)
  • Three copper pins (find numbers ABI02 F01, Fo2 and F04), and a copper pin with a washer in place (find number ABI02 F03), recovered from the Alum Bay wreck. (Droit 149/02) (22)
  • A piece of timber with a square-sectioned copper nail, and a piece of copper sheathing with many fixing nails, recovered from the wreck in Alum Bay, Isle of Wight. (Droit 094/03) (23)
  • A length of ship's timber, size 25 and a half inches x 2 inches diameter, studded with copper nails, and thought possibly to come from the POMONE, was recovered in 8 metres in Alum Bay between the Needles and the Alum Bay wreck. The find has been given to the Hampshire and Wight Trust for Maritime Archaeology for further study in relation to the wrecks in the vicinity of the find. (Droit Number 048/05) (20)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

'The POMONE frigate, from Constantinople, was wrecked on the end of the Needle Rocks on Monday evening. Crew saved by the TISIPHONE SW.' (13)

LEDA class frigate of 1052 tons builders' measurement. (14)

1076 tons. (15)

Returning to England from the Mediterranean with Sir Halford Jones, the late British Ambassador to the Persian court, on board, and some Arab stallions that the Shah of Persia had sent as a present to King George III. Portland was sighted during the afternoon of 14 October 1811 and course was set to the east, intending to anchor in Yarmouth Roads for the night, the master, James Sturrock, being quite confident that he could take them in at night. At 6 o'clock that evening, the light on Hurst Castle was sighted and the bearing was such that Captain Barrie became concerned that they were too far to the south. He went forward and clearly saw the land looming ahead. A warning was shouted and the helm was put over, but it was too late, and she struck a submerged rock, two cables' length from the Needles Rocks. She ran over a rock, losing the rudder as she did so, and ripping several holes in the bottom. Filling with water, she became very sluggish and difficult to manoeuvre, and the wind and tide took her onto the Needles. The boats were hoisted out and the masts cut away before she sank. With no wind, the boats from the guardship TISIPHONE and pilot boats from Yarmouth were able to get alongside in an hour and take off the crew. (26) All the men were picked up. The gunbrig ESCORT took Sir Hartford to Portsmouth, and over the next following three days Pomone's cannon, masts, cargo and valuables were all salvaged, with the Shah's horses being ‘manhandled out through the gun ports’. She had 55,000 dollars on board, which were saved except for 4,000 dollars that some of the crew stole. (26)(27)

The master was severely reprimanded at a court martial on 25 October for failing to take accurate bearings of Hurst Castle and for having not paid sufficient attention to warnings about the lighthouse, but he was absolved, along with his officers. (28) In response to the wrecking the Admiralty ordered that its ships should not attempt the Needle Passage at night. (27) One marine, Bernard Lowry, was ordered to receive 50 lashes for being found to be drunk as they abandoned ship but was pardoned because of his previous good character. (16)

Class: Leda
Ordered: 25 November 1802 (25)
Laid down: December 1803 (25)
Launched: 17 January 1805 (25)
Completed: 29 March 1805 (25)
Commissioned: February 1805 (25)
Built: 1805 (14)(15)(16)
Builder: Brindley (12)(14)(15)(16)
Where Built: Frindsbury (14)(15)(16); Chatham Dockyard (25) Frindsbury is located on the bank opposite Chatham Dockyard
Measurements: length 150 ft 1+1⁄2 in (45.758 m) (gundeck), 125 ft 4+7⁄8 in (38.224 m) (keel); breadth 39 ft 11 in (12.17 m) (25)
Armament: 38 guns: (14)(15)(16): 28 x 18-pounder upper deck; 8 x 9-pounder & 6 x 32-pounder quarter-deck; 2 x 9-pounder & 2 x 32-pounder forecastle (14) (25)
Commanding Officer: Capt. Robert Barrie RN (14)(15)(16); Captain Sir Robert Barrie, Rear-Admiral (1774-1841) (25)
Crew: Normal complement 284 (14); 284, later 300, then 330 (25)
Passengers: 1 (16)
Owner: Royal Navy (12)(14)(15)(16)

Between 1990-2019, finds from HMS POMONA were displayed at the Archaeology Discover Centre in Fort Victoria, Isle of Wight. The museum is now closed, and the artefacts have been relocated to Arreton barns on the Isle of Wight. (29)