Clarendon Park
Grid Ref : SU1840030700
Summary : Two Medieval tile kilns identified at Clarendon Palace during the excavations carried out in the 1930s and 1960s. One of the kilns was found to be in production between 1240-44. It comprised a firing chamber divided length-wise by a low tile wall, both sections having a round-headed entrance archway and divided into five bays by semi-circular brick arches. The tiles from this kiln are present in the palace, in a circular pavement in the King's Chapel. A tile waster heap recorded near the Queen's quarters represents the other kiln, whih is as yet, unlocated (Clarendon 2). It was in production during the later 13th century but it is not known where tiles from this kiln were used within the palace, examples are, however, present in Salisbury Cathedral and churches within the vicinity.
More information : (Grid reference SU 18403070 located from plan (Fig 5, p.56 authority 1) and OS 1:10000 1981)
A tile kiln was located during the 1930s excavations and re-examined during the 1960s when it was lifted and moved to the British Museum. Anxillary structures were not noted; if they were situated to the north of the kiln they would have been destroyed by the construction of later medieval buildings, if located to the south of the kiln, they remain undisturbed. The kiln was in production between 1240-44, and comprised of a firing chamber divided length-wise by a low tile wall, both sections having a round-headed entrance archway and divided into five bays by semi-circular brick arches. The tiles (Eames Group 1) can be seen in a circular pavement found in King's Chapel. These had a red background with a white clay inlay. Not many of the tiles' designs have been widely distributed, except perhaps at St. Deny's Priory, Southampton. Smaller versions of designs derived from those at Clarendon are, however, widely distributed.

Not all the tiles at Clarendon were the product of this kiln. Eames Group 2 tiles had designs which were also used at Salisbury Cathedral and are dated c.1250. The kiln used for the production of this tile group remains unlocated.

A tile waster heap near the Queen's quarters represented an as yet unlocated kiln (Clarendon 2), in production during the later 13th century. It is not known where tiles from this kiln were used within the palace, examples are, however, present in Salisbury Cathedral and churches within the vicinity (1).

It is likely Clarendon 2 kiln is situated somewhere to the east of the excavated buildings.

Examples of tiles from Clarendon are included within Eames catalogue, nos. 11708-12148 (2)