Hanging Bridge

Manchester
Grid Ref : SJ8385498696
Summary : Remains of a medieval bridge now incorporated in the basement of a visitor's centre for Manchester Cathedral. It was built to span the Hanging Ditch, which formed part of the defences of the medieval town, and acted as the principal approach from the town to the parish church (now the cathedral) during the medieval period. The earliest reference to the bridge occurs in 1343, but the present structure is a later rebuilding or remodelling, a likely date being circa 1421-1500, the period when the parish church was rebuilt. It is of coursed and dressed Collyhurst sandstone with only one arch now visible, though both survive. Drawings of the bridge taken in the 19th century, when it was exposed during building work, coupled with observations made from the basements of Hanging Bridge Chambers and Mynshull's House, have allowed a picture of the brudge to be built up. It appears that there are two Tudor arches with a central pier. The incorporation of the earlier bridge may be suggested by the irregularities in the alignment and masonry detail.
More information : (SJ 83859868) Hanging Bridge (NAT) (1)

Hanging Bridge consists of two arches lying beneath the passage called 'Hanging Bridge' which leads from Cateaton Street to directly opposite the Cathedral S door. It is entirely hidden by the buildings on the E and W sides of the passage.

The bridge was fully exposed on the E side in 1880-1882 and partly on the W side in 1890 at which times it was drawn and photographed, see illustration (2).

Hanging Bridge was built circa 1420 (3) being mentioned in the Manor rental of 1473 and Court Leet records for 1554 (2). An earlier bridge on the site is indicated by mention of a "half burgage adjoining Hangand Brigge" in 1343 (3).

Finds include mid 16th century coins, 15th century lead seal, lead spoon iron key and 14th century "battledoor" (2). (2-3)

Only a portion of one bricked-up arch is now visible. (4)

Scheduled, SAM No. GM 19. (5)

SJ 83859869. Remains of a medieval bridge now incorporated in the basement of a visitor's centre for Manchester Cathedral. It was built to span the Hanging Ditch, which formed part of the defences of the medieval town, and acted as the principal approach from the town to the parish church (now the cathedral) during the medieval period. The earliest reference to the bridge occurs in 1343, but the present structure is a later rebuilding or remodelling, a likely date being circa 1421-1500, the period when the parish church was rebuilt. It is of coursed and dressed Collyhurst sandstone with only one arch now visible, though both survive. Drawings of the bridge taken in the 19th century, when it was exposed during building work, coupled with observations made from the basements of Hanging Bridge Chambers and Mynshull's House, have allowed a picture of the brudge to be built up. It appears that there are two Tudor arches with a central pier. The incorporation of the earlier bridge may be suggested by the irregularities in the alignment and masonry detail. Scheduled. (6)