CHORLEY OLD HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

The medieval moated site of Chorley Old Hall, the oldest inhabited country house in Cheshire. Chorley Old Hall was constructed circa 1330 by Robert de Chorley. By 1523 the Davenports owned the house and during the mid 16th century constructed a half-timbered house adjoining the existing building's north-western corner. Ownership passed to the Stanleys in the early 17th century who undertook alterations circa 1640 and constructed a bridge across the moat. The two houses were joined by a brick link in the late 18th-early 19th century. In 1915 the house was fully restored and further renovations occured in 1975. The house stands on an island which is surrounded by a waterlogged moat averaging 12 metres wide x 1.3 metres deep to the water level. At the northwestern corner, however, the moat's width had been increased to circa 30 metres and there are two small ornamental islands. South of the moat is a set of waterlogged fishponds. The moated site is Scheduled, Chorley Old Hall os a Grade I Listed Building and the bridge across the moat is a Grade II Listed Building.

+ / -