Trengwainton House Gardens

Madron
Grid Ref : SW4438031410
Summary : Pleasure grounds, landscape park and woodland gardens to Trengwainton House. The pleasure grounds and landscape park were laid out between 1813-17 by George Brown for Sir Rose Price. Alterations by Thomas Simon Bolitho and his son Thomas Robins Bolitho date to the late 19th century and early 20th century In 1925 the woodland garden was developed by Colonel Sir Edward Bolitho with advice from J.C Williams, P.D Williams and Canon Boscawen. A collection of rhododendrons raised from seed collected during an expedition to Burma and Assam in 1927-28 was established by the head gardener A. Creek. A garden was also planted in 1977.
More information : (SW 44503145, NGR located from Authority 1 and OS 1:10000 1981)

A 20th century woodland garden, 6ha, within a larger farm and woodland estate of 40ha. Woodland planted by the Bolitho family in early 19th century, walled garden situated 1/4 km ESE of the house, established 1814. Present gardens developed 1925-69 by Lt Col. E.H.W Bolitho. Southwest of house, Magnolia Garden, ha-ha and lawns. The main valley area is noted for its outstanding rhododendron collection, many of which were first raised and to flower in England. Wide variety of exotic trees present. Gardens given to National Trust in 1961. (1)

The pleasure grounds and landscape park were laid out between 1813-17 by George Brown for Sir Rose Price. Alterations by Thomas Simon Bolitho and his son Thomas Robins Bolitho date to the late 19th century and early 20th century. In 1925 the woodland garden was developed by Colonel Sir Edward Bolitho with advice from J C Williams, P D Williams and Canon Boscawen. A collection of rhododendrons raised from seed collected during an expedition to Burma and Assam in 1927-28 was established by the head gardener A Creek. A garden was also planted in 1977. (2)