Bamburgh Friary

Bamburgh
Summary : Dominican Friary founded in 1265 and dissolved in 1539. Remains of the friary are incorporated in later buildings, although the remains are not diagnostic. Evaluation ahead of conversion of farm buildings to domestic use at The Friars in 1992 revealed the extant of the friary complex. The north wall of the farm building block was found to incorporate the north wall of the conventual church of the Friary, and further trial trenches revealed the extent of the cloister to the South of the church, and buildings to the South-East. The church had a short North aisle of 3-bays which was demolished after the dissolution. The entire complex was then converted into a defendable domestic hose, retaining the closter as a courtyard. This in turn was demolished and replaced by the farmhouse in the 18th century
More information : (NU 17453483) Friary (LB) (remains of) (TI). (1)

The Dominican Friary at Bamburgh was founded in 1265 and dissolved in 1539. It was included in the Visitation of York. In 1300 there were ten friars. (2)

In a survey of c.1715 mention is made of a "Friary with a church in ruins, length 42 (yards), breadth 7". (3)

The present (1893) remains include fragments of the church and wall of the cloister garth, and are to be seen on the left of the road leading to Belford at a farm still called the Friary farm. The north-west corner of the chancel of the church still exists. The windows and doors of the remains have been filled up. (4)

Extends from NU 17423482 to 17463483. The existing remains of the Friary consist of the north wall of a farm building with a short stretch of ruined wall to the East. In the wall now incorporated into the farm building is a blocked Tudor doorway and two blocked slit windows. The ruined portion of the wall to the east of the building is 0.8m thick at base with a maximum height of approx. 5.5m. A thick growth of ivy covers any architectural features that may remain. Running south from this wall and at right angles to it are the remains of another wall. The junction of these walls probably represents the north-west corner of the chancel referred to in (4). There are no traces of the cloister garth referred to in (4), all the other buildings in the area being modern. The remains are in fair condition except for the covering of ivy. (5)

Previous report confirmed. (6)

Condition unchanged. (7)

Farmbuildings at Friary Farm, 18th century incorporating medieval masonry of former dominican Friary. Grade II. (For full description see list). (8)