RANTON PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Ranton Priory was a medieval Augustinian cell of Haughmond Abbey founded 1135-66. It became independent in 1246-7 and was dissolved in circa 1536. The late medieval west tower of the church and a wall remains above ground within the enclosed area of the moat earthwork. The church, moat and extensive earthworks associated with the site are visible on air photographs and 1 metre resolution lidar. These are comprised of water channels, field boundaries, boundary banks, extractive pits and the potential southern precinct boundary. The earthworks were mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme project and are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography. Scheduled.

+ / -