Brewood Black Ladies Priory

Staffordshire
South Staffordshire
Brewood and Coven
Grid Ref : SJ8475009350
Summary : Late 16th and early 17th century country house on the site of St Mary's Priory of Benedictine Nuns, founded in circa 1150 and dissolved in 1538.
More information : (SJ 84750935) The Black Ladies on site of (NAT) Benedictine Nunnery (NR) (1)

The Priory of Brewood (Black Ladies), a priory of Benedictine nuns, dedicated to St Mary, was founded circa 1150 and dissolved 1538, when there were a prioress and three nuns. No part of the priory buildings has survived. The present house was built in the late 16th or early 17th century, is T-shaped in plan and has two storeys with attics. It is a large brick structure with stone dressings. The principal range faces east and a long rear wing lies to the west. A small timber-framed chapel stood till 1846 north of the west wing and was connected to it by passages. The site is now marked by a crossing a low brick wall. North of the house is a large two storey brick stable range of early 17th century date and little altered. The house was altered and very thoroughly restored after a sale in 1919 and many windows, dormers and chimneys are of this date. In 1710 are mentioned "the fishpool or pond lately made" "and ... The canals and stews at the bottom of the garden". (2-3)

"The Black Ladies" (signposts), a large country house in good condition, with contemporary stable range and later farm and out-buildings. The house has been very much restored and apart from the historical associations, is not outstanding. There is no trace of the fishpool, 'Canals' or stews referred to by Authority 3. (4)

Blackladies with garden walls. Grade II*. (5)

Black Ladies. Grade II*. Country house. Late C16 or early C17th with C20 renovations. Garden walls to East, North and South of Black Ladies, with gate
piers. Grade II*. Garden walls. 18th century. Tudor Barn, Blackladies. Grade II. House, formerly stable block to Black Ladies. 17th century. (6)

The house is as described. It has been sub-divided into three separate dwellings. The "Tudor Barn" has been extensively restored and improved and is in use as a dwelling. No trace of the priory or the canals and ponds referred to by authority 4 could be located, but presumably lay in the valley to the west of the house (now heavily improved pasture). Fragments of stone excavated to the west of the
house (local informant) were not located. (7)