Tatton

Cheshire East
Tatton
Grid Ref : SJ7570081300
Summary : The medieval settlement remains of the village of Tatton situated in the park of Tatton Hall. The settlement is mentioned in Domesday but had substantially declined by the late 14th century. Part of the site of this village was fully excavated between 1979 and 1985 revealing that the site had been in near continuous occupation and development since 350 BC. The surviving remains of the village are visible as earthworks to the west and east of a deep hollow way. The visible earthworks include tofts and crofts of several buildings together with the remains of extensive ridge and furrow cultivation. The earliest building found during the investigation was a roundhouse of timber construction. This was occupied in 350 BC and eventually superseded by two rectangular timber buildings, one of them a longhouse. This phase was dated to 150 BC and continued to AD 120. Finds of Roman pottery show that this was part of a Romano-British farm. Later on this farm was replaced by by a Mid to Late Anglo-Saxon longhouse, also of timber. The complex was cut by ditched boundaries of a later reorganisation into the crofts and tofts of a medieval settlement together with a timber dwelling and byre and an ancillary structure of sleeper beam construction occupied between AD 1200 and 1400. This group of buildings was abandoned circa AD 1400. To the west, east and north of the settlement lay the open fields and grazing common of the medieval village. These are traceable as well-preserved earthworks of medieval ridge and furrow extending to the west and north of the site. The investigations have also suggested possible occupation from the Mesolithic period. Scheduled.
More information : (SJ 757813) Tatton village was a loosely connected community of cottages, crofts and fields on the E side of the Old Hall, and strung along the now vanished road from Rostherne (SJ 743835) to Knutsford (SJ 7578). It is mentioned in the Domesday Survey and there are references to a fulling mill in the 13th and 14th centuries; a map of 1733 shows the village in decline (see illustration).

House platforms and other features can be traced, and a wide deep
gully along the E side of the road which seems to be an old
watercourse, is the most prominent feature. Beyond the road, the
village fields, enclosed by banks and ditches, were destroyed when
Tatton Park was created. (1)

Tatton deserted medieval village declined in the late C13th - early C14th but was actually partially in existence in 1733. It was finally destroyed in the late C18th when the area was emparked. Occupation of this site probably dates back to the Neolithic period and certainly to the IA/RB period. Late Saxon settlement was followed by medieval occupation. (2-7)

Excavations 1978-198? proved the pre-medieval sequence to range from
transient Mesolithic camping, through brief Neolithic cultivation,
later prehistoric farming, associated with fields, lynchets, round and rectilinear houses and a palisaded enclosure to Romano-British storage pits and cereal cultivation. The medieval settlement was also excavated, uncovering rectangular buildings, drains, pits and
hearths, dated to the period 10th-14th century. (8)