Sandbach Crosses

Cheshire East
Sandbach
Grid Ref : SJ7587860824
Summary : Two 9th century sculptured Anglo-Saxon crosses of sandstone, believed to have been damaged in the 17th century and partially reconstructed in 1816. The iconography of the crosses with their disctinctive decorative schemes using figures of animals and foliage point to the North Cross being carved in the early ninth century, with the South Cross being from slightly later- possibly mid 9th century. It has been suggested that the presence of such fine examples of Anglo-Saxon stone crosses may indicate the presence of a local monastery, but some authorities have pointed out that the scenes depicted are more generally Christian with a wider appeal to the people of a diocese and not those that might neccessarily have been used to appeal to a specifically monastic audience. The crosses show artistic influences not only from England , but from Ireland , Scotland and Continental Europe. The North Cross includes the following depictions: the Adoration of the Magi, The Crucifixion, a further nativity scene (the Adoration of the Manger), The Transfiguration of Christ on Mount Tabor, The "Traditio Legis cum Clavis" (showing Christ giving the Law to the Apostles); the Bearing of the cross on the Road to Calvary and the Annunciation. The South cross depicts the transfiguration of Christ, the Adoration of the Virgin and Child, The Veneration of Christ and the Ancestors of Christ.
More information : [SJ 75876082] CROSSES [G.T.]. (1)

See Guide. (2-3)

The crosses are as described by Raleigh Radford and as illustrated
AO/61/238/8. O.S. siting correct. (4)

See G.P. AO/64/224/5. (5)

Brief overview for Visitors. (6)

Listed Grade (7)

Monograph concerning the Sandbach crosses in the market place and gragments from the local chuchyard. The iconography of the crosses with their disctinctive decorative schemes using figures of animals and foliage point to the North Cross being carved in the early ninth century, with the South Cross being from slightly later- possibly mid 9th century. It has been suggested that the presence of such fine examples of Anglo-Saxon stone crosses may indicate the presence of a local monastery, but some authorities have pointed out that the scenes depicted are more generally Christian with a wider appeal to the people of a diocese and not those that might neccessarily have been used to appeal to a specifically monastic audience. The crosses show artistic influences not only from England , but from Ireland , Scotland and Continental Europe. The North Cross includes the following depictions: the Adoration of the Magi, The Crucifixion, a further nativity scene (the Adoration of the Manger), The Transfiguration of Christ on Mount Tabor, The "Traditio Legis cum Clavis" (showing Christ giving the Law to the Apostles); the Bearing of the cross on the Road to Calvary and the Annunciation. The South cross depicts the transfiguration of Christ, the Adoration of the Virgin and Child, The Veneration of Christ and the Ancestors of Christ. This book contains appendices with line drawings and very detailed descriptions of all the scenes and other decorative elements. (8)

Brief accessible overview for Visitors. (9)

Full description of the crosses. (10)