Hatton Grange

Shifnal
Grid Ref : SJ7628004250
Summary : Possible site of Medieval Hatton Grange owned by Buildwas Abbey until 1540. Foundations of an E-shaped building have been recorded, presumably the remains of the house built on the site in the 17th century.
More information : [SJ 76470430] Hatton Grange [TI] (1)

Hatton Grange... a copy of the Commissioners' Survey of Buildwas c.1536 refers to.."...the Grant to Edward, Lord Grey of Powis, who on 4th July 1537 received the site of the suppressed Abbey of St. Mary, Buildwas, together with the granges of... Hatton...". (2)

'The manor of Hatton was held in Saxon times by a franklin, Turgod. Not very long after 1087 Hatton was held by Adam Treynel, who gave a moiety of it to Buildwas Abbey.. The remainder was made over to the Monks about 1248'. (3)

'Hatton continued in possession of Buildwas Abbey till the Dissolution. A chapel is said to have been sometime existent here... the monks of Buildwas were, at the Dissolution, still paying a pension to the Vicar of Idshall [Shifnal] for administering the sacraments in 'Hatton Graunge'.

[Included are notes on the devolution of the Manor of Hatton, apparently listed in Domesday, as Etone.] (4)

Major Kenyon-Slaney said that the present house was built in 1764.The Slaneys came to Hatton Grange c.1628. The house then is said to have been situated between the present house and Abbot's Pool, and is reputed to have been burned down.

During the last war, foundations of what appeared to be a large E-shaped building presumably the pre 1764 Grange were found at SJ 76280425. A considerable amount of brick was ploughed up. (d)

SJ 76280425. The area is under grass. No visible trace of the building remains other than a few loose, early bricks. (5)